DRP Client Services Ltd provides winter maintenance services under its Trading Name, ‘De-ice’. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you contact the company; either via the telephone, email or via our website. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The personal information we collect includes:

  • your name
  • your business address
  • your business telephone number and direct line
  • your mobile telephone number used for business calls
  • Your business email address.

We also store the above personal information, supplied by you, regarding your colleagues. In these cases, we assume that you have sought permission to pass on your colleagues’ personal details. This information is used solely for the provision of our services and in fulfilling your contract.

Why do we hold information about you (Our legal basis)?

DRP Client Services Ltd processes your data on the legal basis of ‘Contract’.

We need to collect and process your personal data to allow us to:

  • fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • put in place the processes required before a contract can be agreed
  • maintain communications, with your permission, should you require a contract in future.

It is necessary for us to process your data so that we can keep in touch with you during the lifetime of the contract and provide you with as an effective and efficient service as possible.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your enquiry, manage your account and, if you are a client, to provide the winter maintenance service agreed under contract. If you are not a client and we have your permission to do so, we may contact you periodically to update you on our services and discuss possible future work.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits. If you agree, we shall use your personal information to send you a copy of our E-newsletter.

DRP Client Services Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with third parties. However, we may have to share some personal data with our operatives and other agencies so that we can provide our services to you.

If you wish to initiate a new contract with us, we may send your details to, and also use information from, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about and our services. If you have consented to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here or contact us (details below).

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please click here or contact us (details below).

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you have never been a client with us, you may request for us to remove your personal details from our records at any time. If you are or were a client, we may need to retain your personal records for legal and insurance purposes after your contract has ended and we are no longer providing services.

With your permission, we may maintain communications with you after your contract has ended to discuss possible future work. Otherwise, we will not contact you except with regards to work undertaken previously.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information every time you visit our website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website, www.de-ice.co.uk, contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy notice was last updated on 8 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, or would like to log a concern about the way it is handled, please click here or contact:

The Data Protection Officer
DRP Client Services Ltd
11A & 11B West Station Yard
Spital Road
MALDON
Essex, CM9 6TR

info@de-ice.co.uk

Your right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

If you are unhappy with our response to any concerns you may have about how we process your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority:

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/